Questions & Answers

Windows version of Studio One 4.5 is not able to send tracknames to iZotope "Relay"??? Really??? Sad!

+36 votes
649 views
asked Jun 28, 2019 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by sigmarconrad (620 points)
The Windows version of Studio One 4.5 is not able to send tracknames to iZotope "Relay"? Really? Is this a bug or something you plan to fix in the next update?

13 Answers

+23 votes
answered Jul 4, 2019 by jstalcup (2,870 points)
selected Dec 21, 2019 by sigmarconrad
 
Best answer

I had a long discussion with iZotope support, who essentially stated that the problem resided in the way Presonus implemented VST support. They pointed me at several other DAWs that used their VST plugins and properly synched the track name into their plugins. I agree that Presonus needs to address this bug in an update SOON.

I lose tons of time having to manually type in names to Neutron 3 and Ozone when it would automatically populate in other DAWs. I don't want to switch DAWs.

Come on Presonus, you and iZotope are forward-thinking companies. Make sure you interoperate.

Here is the response I received to my Support ticket. If you are an iZotope user PLEASE enter a support ticket. Only officially reported bugs will get any traction and the more that are reported the higher the priority...

   We're sorry you're having this issue, and have reported this to the Studio One development team. Thank you for bringing this to our attention. Feedback from customers like you is a critical asset to the improvement of our hardware and software!

   Unfortunately, I am unable to provide a time frame for when this will be resolved. Please keep an eye out for bug fixes in Studio One update release notes.

+9 votes
answered Dec 21, 2019 by anubhavukil (5,790 points)
This should be addressed
+7 votes
answered Dec 21, 2019 by sigmarconrad (620 points)

It should be - but it still isn't!

Here is, what iZotope wrote to me this summer:

"Unfortunately this feature in Relay is a bit dependent on the DAW you are using and may not work on across all DAWs."

They apologized for the inconvenience but more helpful would have been to inform customers about what iZotope-products are unable to do - BEFORE the purchase! For me the feature was the biggest arguments to spend so much money on a mixing software. Disappointing!

I asked them if they are planing to add the feature soon so that even Windows-users can benefit from it. 

Here is, what they answered:

"It is something we are hoping to add for a future patch, but unfortunately part of it has to do with the way Studio One's plug-in wrappers work which is why it differs so much based on the DAW used."

I think it's a very diplomatic wording for "We do not plan to add the feature at all!"

Now its your turn PreSonus!!!! Team up with iZotope and prevent people from switching the DAW!!!

+5 votes
answered Jan 14 by philangus (8,770 points)

Or to put it more politely:

I would like to see more refined integration with Izotope Neutron. When Neutron 3 is added to a track in Logic, the instance of the plugin takes its name from the track name, but in Studio One, it just gets named Neutron with an instance number. So for example if you want to use masking in the Neutron EQ module against another track (bass guitar - bass drum), you need to manually name the plugin for every track so that in the list within Neutron you know what is being selected. Like 'Bass drum' rather than currently 'Neutron 4', Neutron 5' etc etc. At the moment it's rather a painful exercise added to the workflow.

+5 votes
answered May 17 by robertshamansky (260 points)
Is there a way to rename all the Relay instances using a macro? I really hope Presonus & Izotope get this resolved because I’m not dumping either one of them and renaming instances of Relay will be very tedious ‍♂️
+4 votes
answered May 21 by garamheo (240 points)
Yes....please fix this ASAP!
+2 votes
answered Jun 1 by dalefreese (290 points)
I agree

Please fix asap
+4 votes
answered Jun 7 by Daw Stew (4,300 points)
yes please fix, and the same issue with Waves CLA MixHub
+1 vote
answered Jun 12 by rinkymehra (200 points)

Is there a way to rename all the Relay instances using a macro? 

0 votes
answered Jun 12 by sigmarconrad (620 points)
Even if the possibility of macros is not there to make the job of Presonus IT easier - yeah - a macro could be acceptable as a temporary solution.  Does anyone know how such a macro can be set up?
0 votes
answered Jun 15 by shamsmehra (260 points) 1 flag

I would love to suggest video downloader app tubemate and mobdro are must

+3 votes
answered Jun 27 by osmark (810 points)

Yes, we need track names passed to these plugins, working without it is super cumbersome.

https://support.izotope.com/hc/en-us/articles/360035248554-Neutron-3-Mix-Assistant-FAQ

+2 votes
answered Jul 9 by sigmarconrad (620 points)
Studio One 5 has just come out - with a lot of really great innovations. But sadly, the new version of Studio One still does not send track names to iZotopes Relay, Neutron or Ozone! Some tracks in Studio One's mixer carry the previously given name - but some other tracks in the mixer adopt the name of the VST instrument instead. So I can see a track in Studio One's mixer called "Massive" (Native Instruments) instead of my given trackname "Bass". Studio One seems to have a general problem with naming the tracks... although dealing with track names is more likely to be part of the bread and butter business of a DAW.
...