Questions & Answers

Audio Video Bridging (AVB) Information

0 votes
87 views
asked Aug 13 in SW5E - AVB Switch by alvarokhanalvarokhan (190 points)

I'm trying to find out more about the AVB protocol.

and it covers the audio portion really well (round-trip latency is lower than 2 milliseconds), but I literally can't find any video equipment or even an introduction on how the video portion works.

It looks like MOTU's AVB switches (that cost around $400) send video too, but how do you "decode" the video.

I'm not asking to be spoon-fed the information, I just can't even find any information on the video portion of AVB.

Any help is much appreciated! Thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 26 by jonnydoyle (211,740 points)
 
Best answer

All the official AVB statements are here from PreSonus. 

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/sections/360003520111-AVB-Audio-Networking

0 votes
...