Questions & Answers

Add support for third party Note FX (e.g., Cthulu, Instachord, Captain Plugins or any other plugin that sends out midi)

+53 votes
206 views
asked Aug 31, 2019 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by marcora (2,120 points)
It would be fantastic if, instead of dealing with unncessary routing from one track to another, to allow third party plugins that send out MIDI data to be added in a Note FX slot on the same track where the midi is used to control the instrument that the track is pointing to. See Logic Pro X for an example.

Thanks

5 Answers

+3 votes
answered Sep 16, 2019 by ansolas (2,290 points)
only 8 ?! votes pfff
+1 vote
answered Jan 22 by cyrilcalmes (300 points)
Good point ! Not only arpeggiators, but also midi FX utilities like CC mapping or Channel mapping... They are really missing !!!
0 votes
answered Feb 23 by ansolas (2,290 points)
Thats how the notemapper should work :
https://trackbout.com/ripchord
!
0 votes
answered Apr 17 by Scoox (12,160 points)

+1 I would also use this feature

0 votes
answered May 19 by andreashernitscheck (190 points)
Yes please. Currently I see no way to send midi to different channels, eg to split keyboard (without using multi instruments with multiple Kontakt instances).
...