Questions & Answers

Add support for third party Note FX (e.g., Cthulu, Instachord, Captain Plugins or any other plugin that sends out midi)

+82 votes
464 views
asked Aug 31, 2019 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by marcora (2,560 points)
It would be fantastic if, instead of dealing with unncessary routing from one track to another, to allow third party plugins that send out MIDI data to be added in a Note FX slot on the same track where the midi is used to control the instrument that the track is pointing to. See Logic Pro X for an example.

Thanks

8 Answers

+4 votes
answered Sep 16, 2019 by ansolas (2,860 points)
only 8 ?! votes pfff
+3 votes
answered Jan 22 by cyrilcalmes (340 points)
Good point ! Not only arpeggiators, but also midi FX utilities like CC mapping or Channel mapping... They are really missing !!!
0 votes
answered Feb 23 by ansolas (2,860 points)
Thats how the notemapper should work :
https://trackbout.com/ripchord
!
+1 vote
answered Apr 17 by Scoox (13,230 points)

+1 I would also use this feature

0 votes
answered May 19 by andreashernitscheck (370 points)
Yes please. Currently I see no way to send midi to different channels, eg to split keyboard (without using multi instruments with multiple Kontakt instances).
+2 votes
answered Jun 24 by robertgray3 (38,170 points)
The more I think about this the more wisdom I see in doing this through a NoteFX "External Plugin" module this way. It allows you to render things more easily, do it pre-or-post, all sorts of cool stuff. Since things like Pluchain accomplish this by having configurations optimized for the popular midi note processors I almost wonder if we could go the same route, except whatever mapping needs to be done maybe allow the user to do it. It is frustrating how Pluchain only works with a couple plugins, but at the same time I guess I wouldn't want a giant list to wade through of plugins that might have no positive (or even a negative effect) being used in the NoteFX chain.
0 votes
answered Nov 7 by alejandrosuazo (400 points)
Absolutely important function. All the people dream with analog gear, and a step sequencer as Note FX are so much important to get real analog stile sequences. Arpegiator and Repeater in Studio One are so basic and poor, we need to insert a Cthulhu, Cream or any other big step sequencer with a lot of CC controls in a separate MIDI track, that have a big issue with timing inside the Studio One. Please, make third party note FX compatibility or make a new and big Analog Step Sequencer as a NEW Note FX inside the Studio One. Thanks.
0 votes
answered Nov 8 by robertgray3 (38,170 points)
I don't know if I'd call the built in Arpeggiator "poor", the biggest real gap is that it lacks Retrigger options. I'd probably use it for 90% of my arpeggiating if it had that since rendering NoteFX is so user friendly.

Still think this is a great idea though.
...