Questions & Answers

PLEASE update the color palette

+124 votes
308 views
asked Sep 1, 2019 in Look and Feel by starsofsound (420 points)

Pet peeve:

PLEASE upgrade the color palette. There are many more colors than the 88 that you've chosen to give us and they go well beyond the typical hues of Red, Green and Blue. It's beginning to make Studio One look aged and stale. I'm trying hard to find a different "ORANGE" but none exists here. We should be able to choose a conglomerate of colors, but we're stuck with only 88. Out of 10 million colors we can differentiate, you only gave us 88. My crayon box as a child contained 256 colors. You can't push the colors up to that? How about more neon colors? Give us SOMETHING to chew on. The given 88 colors are BORING!

Image result for color wheel picker

11 Answers

+10 votes
answered Sep 10, 2019 by spiral (1,290 points)
I would like to see the ability to create your own custom color palette that would be saved with the song.

It would be great if you could save and load palette presets.

This is not a frivolous request. Musicians are often very sensitive to the mood that colors evoke, and this can have a profound effect on the creative process. For this reason, I do not feel that Studio One is providing the optimal creative environment.
+8 votes
answered Sep 17, 2019 by danroberts1 (530 points)
More colors please and have them be more distinguishable on tracks and events.
+5 votes
answered Sep 24, 2019 by scottmcgregor3 (750 points)
Maybe a couple different palettes would work. I for one would like a higher amount of differentiation between colours (I'm colour blind)
+8 votes
answered Sep 24, 2019 by robertw (810 points)
And definatelly logical order of these colors because right now is total mess, especially when you look for different shade of certain color
+7 votes
answered Sep 26, 2019 by almadanke (850 points)
I was disappointed that it isn't possible to change the blue colour that is present everywhere, on buttons etc...... my least favourite colour, always reminds me of Windows 3.1....

Please let us change all the colours of the GUI!
+5 votes
answered Sep 29, 2019 by rogeranger (700 points)
The color wheel above looks pretty sufficient
Adding that on top of commonly used colors in a row underneath it should satisfy
+2 votes
answered Nov 10, 2019 by leonordmann (1,780 points)
Yes let us make our own color palettes PER SONG from an all color selector (don't know how these things are called).
And I agree with a comment before me, that we need also more options to personalize the colors of the gui.
+1 vote
answered Nov 10, 2019 by justinjackson11 (240 points)
I would like this as I'm colorblind and majority of the colors currently are too similar for my eyes.  More color control please.  Thanks PreSonus!
+1 vote
answered Nov 20, 2019 by artjohnson (330 points)
Be aware that Studio One 4.5 has the capacity to select most any color, including the level of saturation and contrast...for the "background" (border and grid). It is a feature of the Start page/menu. Why they don't code a smaller version of this for all of the other color-adjustment-capable items is, well, a mystery.
0 votes
answered Dec 12, 2019 by sergiopopyks (270 points)
I really like Studio One. However, the color palette is very depressing. I want to customize the color scheme for my items, console
+1 vote
answered Jan 10 by BezowinZ (360 points)
Yes, more colors and in tint order, please.

I get the limited colors, I guess (not really as I imagine it's just additional lines of color codes). But why would the provided colors not be in a logical order?
...