Questions & Answers

Firewire to USB-C/Thunderbolt 3 cable

0 votes
1,238 views
asked Sep 7, 2019 in Classic Mixers by sofbud (290 points)
My 2012 Macbook Pro just crapped out. Looking to replace it with a 2019 or 2018 MBP that only have Thunderbolt 3/USB-C ports.

I have one of the 16.0.2 Firewire 400 Studiolive mixers. I did a quick scan on Amazon and Monoprice for cables, adapters, and docks and didn't an all-in-one solution.

Found a youtube vid that shows using two adapters in sequence. I know that would cheaper than buying a newer board, but investing $80 in plastic adapters for legacy technology seems a little silly.

Anyone have a good solution or strong thoughts? Thanks!

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 1, 2019 by AlexTinsley (797,960 points)
 
Best answer

That is THE solution that is supported by Apple to get TB3 to FW400. 

TB3 --> TB2  plugged into TB2 --> 1394-800 plugged into 1394-800 to 1394-400 BiLingual Cable. 

There are other Thunderbolt 3 to Thunderbolt 2 adapters on the market, however only Apple makes the TB2 --> 1394 adapter. 

We've tested it and it works.

0 votes
answered Sep 7, 2019 by shawnlutz (670 points)
My thoughts are why? If you're getting a new Mac Book Pro why would you NOT want to advantage of Thunderbolt 3's 40 Gbps xfer speed? FireWire 4 is 400mbps, FireWire 800 8Mbps,  USB 3.0 5Gbps, USB 3.1 10Gpbs. If you don't have a TB AI or mixer get one and move forward, not backwards ;)
0 votes
answered Sep 7, 2019 by wahlerstudios (102,440 points)

It doesn't always get faster... ;-) The "latest & greatest" PreSonus mixers use USB 2, which is 480 Mbps. You can find some helpful information in the Technical Articles from PreSonus, especially in this one: https://www.presonus.com/learn/technical-articles/What-Is-Usb-C.

If you want to keep your mixer, look for a second hand  computer which fits to it. Do NOT try to connect today's computers with FireWire 400.

0 votes
answered Sep 8, 2019 by sofbud (290 points)

My 2012 Macbook Pro just crapped out. Looking to replace it with a 2019 or 2018 MBP that only have Thunderbolt 3/USB-C ports.

I have one of the 16.0.2 Firewire 400 Studiolive mixers. I did a quick scan on Amazon and Monoprice for cables, adapters, and docks and didn't an all-in-one solution.

Found a youtube vid that shows using two adapters in sequence. I know that would cheaper than buying a newer board, but investing $80 in plastic adapters for legacy technology seems a little silly. fedloan irs.gov

Anyone have a good solution or strong thoughts? Thanks!

my issue got solved!!

...