Questions & Answers

StudioLive AR8 USB into Logic Pro X

0 votes
34 views
asked Oct 8 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by javiergarcianombela (190 points)

Hello there,

I'm considering to purchase a Presonus StudioLive AR8 USB, but I can't find clear explanations on how does its USB interface connects to Logic. Is it possible to do multitrack recording directly to Logic, i.e. two stereo synths and a micro at once on three separate Logic tracks ?

I mean, without any another app or connecting plug-in...

Thanks for your answer.

Best regards, 

Javier

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 8 by AlexTinsley (772,950 points)
 
Best answer
Yes, the AR8 will work with Logic Pro to allow all 8 inputs to be routed into Logic Pro X.

You can set your inputs up in Logic as Mono or Stereo Pairs.

And you'll get 4 audio outputs.
0 votes
answered Oct 8 by javiergarcianombela (190 points)
Hi Alex,

Thanks a lot for your clear and fast answer !

Javier
...