Questions & Answers

Is there a setlist option in Studio One 3?

+17 votes
579 views
asked Jan 21, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by phippsly (210 points)
I am currently using Studio One 2 primarily just for the playback of multitracks at church. We use the master stems from a lot of popular worship music and mute certain instruments depending on current musicians. What I would like to do, is be able to build a setlist in studio one. I would like it to be quick and easy to switch between songs, and even potentially have it done automatically. It is not really feasible for me to create one studio one song with all of the tracks and remix everything every week. Ableton live has these types of features, but I prefer the UI of studio one.

4 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jan 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (764,230 points)
There is no feature like this that doesn't involve setting markers and hot keys. I have moved this to Studio One 3 Feature Requests.

If anyone else agrees that they'd like to see this feature in Studio One, please vote for it.

The developers watch the request area.
+1 vote
answered Jan 17, 2018 by musicmanlive (170 points)
I use Sonar for that purpose and I would use Studio One if it had that option. My band has many players that filter in and out so being able to turn on and off parts and have a songlist is a crucial aspect for me when performing with my band. I've been waiting a long time for this to happen but it seems like a very low priority for Presonus. Cakewalk actually removed the playlist functionality on one of their new versions and to their surprise they were overwhelmed by requests to restore it, so they did. Hope the folks at Presonus get the message too.
+1 vote
answered Oct 6, 2018 by richardallard (430 points)

I'm the tech of our recently purchased (Aug 2018) Presonus StudioLive 32 series iii, have been with Studio One since 2012. My background is LIVE Drummer, Software Tech & Soundman for over 30 years.

I agree with the previous comments and I can confirm that my LIVE performance experience is different that Presonus'. I really wish you create a separate app or feature for loading a playlist and muting tracks on the fly, and include effects that would turn "ON" at the start and "OFF" at the end marker of the song. (Or create LIVE "ON/OFF" FX markers)

Presently I'm creating the LIVE setup for our 4 piece band, here's my workaround loading songs, muting/unmuting tracks etc.

* First I bounce the backing tracks that have been processed, what's left to load is volume and panning which speeds up loading time.
* I've created a "Live Songs" Folder. This also allows me to quickly see all my songs, load multiple songs & select them individually from S1 SONG Drop down menu.
** NOTE I still have to start each song manually.

MUTE / UNMUTE examples
* If for example my Bass player doesn't show up or he plays guitar or keyboards I simply unmute the Bass track (before I start the song)
* If we invite a guitar player on stage to play a track that is normally pre-recorded, we simply mute that part in the song.

I don't want to save 4 different versions of the song w./wo. Bass, Gtr. Keys etc.., I must be able to do it on the fly from the stage, as I'm the LIVE Drummer, Sound Tech & Operate the Sequencer (S1).

If we're talking about a separate "Playback" LIVE app (which would be much leaner)
I'd also like to be able to save changes (Mutes / Fader levels) upon exiting the song. (My mixes will improve moving forward)
+ a master Comp/Limiter.

StudioLive S3 helps with the sound check feature but not having the SMAART function really sucks because I thought it was built in just like the previous Studio Live versions.

SL series 3 can be improved by adding some simple features found elsewhere.

That's it for now.
Cheero

0 votes
answered Oct 11, 2018 by michaelmccolley (770 points)
Did Studio One 4 get some type of set list feature or did Presonus shelve the idea?
...