Questions & Answers

Record, and playback, Tape In onto SD card on Series 3?

+3 votes
104 views
asked Dec 13, 2019 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by waynejimes (1,930 points)
Hi, working well with the series 3 and getting to grips with a great tool.

I have spotted that you can only record channel inputs and Mains to SD card for playback/sound check.

If the act your recording is using a BT using the tape in or Blue tooth then this is a little restricting.

Any chance we can add all inputs to record on SD card and playback?

Cheers

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 13, 2019 by wahlerstudios (103,640 points)
"Selecting the SD Card menu will allow you to patch any mix to the last stereo pair of SD Card recording inputs (33-34)."

StudioLive_Series_III_OwnersManual_V6_EN_10062019
12.3.5 Digital Patching: SD Card
+2 votes
answered Dec 14, 2019 by waynejimes (1,930 points)
Thanks again for your quick response, but sorry No!

Think you are thinking of the 64s, anything other than that only has capability to patch the SD card to the Main L+R, Flex mixes or Sub Groups.

All of which are no use as the main mix will have a mix, so BT not separate, and the others are not selectable to record separately.

Sorry if I didn't explain but I have the SL16  

Hence the feature request, just to add the Tape input to the record select option for the SD Card!

Cheers
0 votes
answered Apr 5 by couvr (260 points)
Dear all,

Sorry but could you explain how to record tape in on sd card as a separate input. I have studiolive 3 32 sc.

When i play a cover via ipd i select the track ( i am a drummer) and also main L + R to record on my sd.

But i do not know how  to select tape in to include it in the set.is it possible ? Should i connect my ipod on a input with jack ? When i select sound check i can not find my tape in input ?...

Thanks for your help

Regards
...