Questions & Answers

Proper Sustain Pedal Support/Recording

+44 votes
450 views
asked Feb 1, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by Funkybot (20,550 points)
We know this one has been on the to-do list for a while, but I'm adding it here for voting. Notion currently doesn't properly record MIDI sustain pedal events (CC 64). I'm not saying that a sustain up/down needs to be drawn for each movement, but the movement itself should be recorded in performances and heard upon playback.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 2, 2016 by martinkutschker (2,850 points)
Are other CCs recorder besides CC64. If not this should be fixed as well.
0 votes
answered Jun 6, 2018 by istvnvrfi (210 points)
The interesting thing is that when using external VSTi  (for example, Kontakt), the CC64 is not recorded either, EXCEPT when using a sequencer staff. That way even half pedaling works, but the user is basically stuck with a sequencer staff for piano.
0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (735,410 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...