Questions & Answers

Favorite Presets

+11 votes
155 views
asked Feb 3 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by basemalattar (1,020 points)
It would be great to mark favorite presets for an instrument or effect and have them show up in a top level "Favorites" folder the next time you're browsing that plugin's preset list.

This could also be implemented globally in the browser search to show all favorite presets in one place.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 22 by aka_busker (11,620 points)
Click the spanner icon in the browser.  This brings up a check box for favourites.  

Hope that helps.
0 votes
answered Mar 16 by basemalattar (1,020 points)
Thank you aka_buster for your answer, but .. to clarify, I am referring to favorite Presets not favorite plugins.

Many 3rd party developers have a rating system (1 to 5 stars) for their plugin presets but as I am relying more and more on Studio One's native preset system, I'd like the ability to find my favorite presets quickly.

Some plugins end up having 100s of presets and looking for a few that you often use can be a drag.

hence, I am requesting the ability to mark presets within a plugin as "Favorite".
+2 votes
answered Apr 25 by FredRocket (200 points)
I would like this as well as I am starting to use more native presets as well. The workaround I just came up with is to save the ones I like but with an asterisk * before the name to put it at the top of the list and let me know it's one I like.
+1 vote
answered May 28 by rorymurphy2 (190 points)
As someone also looking for a way to do this, my workaround was to create a favourites sibfolder. You can create a folder by typing in a new subfolder name when saving a new preset, and the new folder will be put into the preset drop down window. Now, when I like the sound of a preset, all I have to do is save it as a new,duplicate preset and shove it in the favourites folder.
0 votes
answered Jun 22 by phillipspinner (280 points)
I agree.  With hundreds of presets, loops, effects, etc. to choose from just finding something you like is chore.  Then after you find it there is no way to save to a favorites folder.  Users should be able to set up their own favorites folders in the Browser then just drag and drop presets, loops, effects, etc.  into those folders.
...