Questions & Answers

Switching to the "Legacy" FireWire driver in Windows 7

0 votes
687 views
asked Apr 27, 2015 in FireStudio Series by AlexTinsley (762,310 points)
recategorized May 10, 2015 by AlexTinsley
I'm having problems with my firewire audio interface on Windows, what can I do to fix this?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 27, 2015 by AlexTinsley (762,310 points)
 
Best answer

Some users may experience some difficulties, such as loss of connection or drop outs, when using the default FireWire driver in Windows 7.  In order to resolve this, you may need to switch to the "Legacy" driver that Microsoft provides. 

Installing the Legacy FireWire driver:

1.  Power off your PreSonus FireStudio interface or StudioLive mixer. 

2.  Find your FireWire (IEEE 1394) controller in Device Manager (go to Start > Control Panel > System > Device Manager).

3.  Open the IEEE 1394 Bus Host Controllers group. 

4.  Right-click on your FireWire controller and choose "Update driver..." 

5.  Use the "Search for files on your computer" option. 

6.  Select the "Choose from a list" option. Select the "1394 OHCI Compliant Host Controller (Legacy)" driver and click "Next".

 

0 votes
answered Jun 1, 2016 by a0s (140 points)

Windows 10 does not include the legacy driver. It must be downloaded from Microsoft, here.

...