Questions & Answers

Drag&Drop chords from chord track to MIDI tracks

+55 votes
285 views
asked Feb 18, 2020 in MIDI Editing by Michael1985 (9,000 points)
Yes, now you can follow the chord track, but drag&drop chords from the chord track to MIDI tracks would be a helpful addition to editing MIDI tracks.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 14, 2020 by dcarmich (910 points)
selected Jul 14, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka
 
Best answer
I was able to route MIDI from the Chord Track to a MIDI track by using the IAC driver on macOS (defining it as both an Instrument and a Keyboard) but it should be a drag-and-drop process.
+1 vote
answered Apr 3, 2020 by fouadal-basha (2,860 points)
Yes am already request this idea  from 12 September 2019…  

Hope S1 do it
+4 votes
answered May 25, 2020 by jerryconnolly (1,070 points)
I wholeheartedly support this request and, furthermore, I would like to be able to drop the chords onto an empty midi track so as to populate it with chord tones where midi data did not previously exist.  This would necessitate a few options for how to arrange the chord tones; for example low pitch point (such as C1), note spacing (nearest adjacent pitch or every other chord tone), number of notes (choice of 2 would create a fifth, 3 would create a triad and so on).
0 votes
answered Jan 16 by (390 points)
Also the clips which are created as a result of dragging the chords on a track should be labeled with the chord name (as in Cubase).
0 votes
answered Apr 5 by famuyiwasegun (720 points)
Yea can't wait to have this in Studio One
...