Questions & Answers

When you save and close a project, Studio One should mixdown 1 or 2 bars that plays when you hover projects

+68 votes
233 views
asked Feb 26 in Look and Feel by jean-francoisiza1 (260 points)
Would be VERY useful for people who name their Idea-projects with non-sense like"gfdgh58" because the song is not at a stage advanced enough to have a meaningful name that you can remember yet. It would help you to have a quick listen at the projects without having to load them, thus making it much much easier to find the thing you want to work on right away.

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 26 by AlexTinsley (902,880 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+6 votes
answered Feb 26 by stevenkeen (2,020 points)
I agree. Since it’s already a feature of the MusicLoop concept, this should be possible for the dev team to achieve. I love the MusicLoop concept precisely for this reason, so extending it to Song files would be early Xmas every day for me :)

It could be a preference:

“Create audio preview when closing Studio One”

S1 could ask to define a range when closing the program so the user can decide which bar range to use as preview. This range would then be remembered, so one only needs to hit enter to have S1 render an updated preview when closing the program/Song, but also be given the option to define a new bounce range.
0 votes
answered Feb 27 by dannyjones7 (170 points)
Awesome idea mate, hope this gets implemented!
0 votes
answered Apr 4 by fouadal-basha (1,720 points)
Its very helpful if S1 Team add this idea
0 votes
answered Jun 8 by artoocrazy (710 points)
I love the concept.  I don't know if I would want it created when shutting down.

Maybe there could be a button or command that creates a sample of a loop region.
...