Questions & Answers

Setting up Studio Live Series III Mixers for GoToMeeting

0 votes
93 views
asked Apr 28 in StudioLive Series III by danielkulzer (190 points)
Hello!

I would like to setup my SL III 24R Mixer for Video Conferences via GoToMeeting.

Unfortunately I don't get any sound in and out of the mixer.

Recording with Studio One and General Output of computer sound (e.g. in iTunes) work well.

Anybody with the same issues? Did anyone figure out it yet?

Thanks

Daniel

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 7 by jonnydoyle (361,590 points)
 
Best answer

I use GoToMeeting every week. 

No issues. Mic can only been seen on Ch1 for me and the software has settings for audio where you select the mixer. You can also test audio. Returns to the mixer are into Tape Inputs. Ensure you have that setup correctly. 

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/115001134163-Tape-In-USB-Playback-Routing-on-the-StudioLive-Series-III

0 votes
answered Apr 28 by joegilder (13,660 points)
GoToMeeting doesn't like audio interfaces. You could try using something like Audio Hijack or Loopback.
0 votes
answered Apr 28 by danielkulzer (190 points)
Hello Joe!

Nice to hear from you!

Thanks for your answer - I now use Soundflower and Ladiocast and it works pretty fine.

But there is one more thing: Is there any possibility to get my computer audio (iTunes or audios in a keynote presentation) to the other participants? I CAN route my output channels via Soundflower to GoToMeeting, but it seems to suppress the signal (maybe some AI that detects it as not being a "voice").

Any idea?
...