Questions & Answers

Keyswitches: Assign Keyswitch to Notes / Note Attributes

+38 votes
226 views
asked Jul 16, 2020 in Key Switches by Lukas Ruschitzka (194,420 points)
Currently keyswitches are separate from notes and can be inserted at a certain position.

For an alternative workflow we need a way to assign a keyswitch / articulation to particular notes. These articulations are then always triggered before that note. So these keyswitches would rather behave like attributes.

The advantage is that notes can be moved around and edited and would always keep their keyswitch / articulation.

7 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 16, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (194,420 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+3 votes
answered Jul 17, 2020 by sambosun (7,460 points)
This is my preferred way of working. In Logic as well as cubase. So please

+1000000000
+3 votes
answered Jul 17, 2020 by kolstad (460 points)
+1000 Yes, this!
+3 votes
answered Jul 17, 2020 by alberthislop (960 points)
YES!  I like it!
+1 vote
answered Jul 18, 2020 by micheletacchi (950 points)
+100000000

this is pretty much the only way articulation switching should work: articulations TIED to the notes instead of being a separate entity.

The way Logic does it is absolutely spot on and by far the best currently available.

Please if you focus on this and on the score editor, you can absolutely overcome all the competitors because you have in your hands all the ingredients to satisfy the target of orchestral composers.

Thanks!

Best regards
+1 vote
answered Dec 1, 2020 by sunlove (3,920 points)
+1 You got my vote honest vote for that.

To move notes around without losing the articulation is necessary for a sensical workflow. I don't see why both articulation and note are separated and have to be moved independently of each other.
+1 vote
answered Dec 6, 2020 by arturoalberogabriel (1,010 points)
I agree. This is the way I used articulations in Cubase and I think it's more "musical".

Related to this, I do think that Studio One should look the good things of the Cubase Expression maps (I've added 2 features in the request zone: view KS in inspector and remapping KS -to have them assigned to a controller easily, and to make Babylonwaves develop his maps to SO5-).

If they improve these things KS in Studio One would be awesome.
...