Questions & Answers

Keyswitches: Assign Keyswitch to Notes / Note Attributes

+29 votes
149 views
asked Jul 16 in Key Switches by Lukas Ruschitzka (132,880 points)
Currently keyswitches are separate from notes and can be inserted at a certain position.

For an alternative workflow we need a way to assign a keyswitch / articulation to particular notes. These articulations are then always triggered before that note. So these keyswitches would rather behave like attributes.

The advantage is that notes can be moved around and would always keep their keyswitch / articulation.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 16 by Lukas Ruschitzka (132,880 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jul 17 by sambosun (7,490 points)
This is my preferred way of working. In Logic as well as cubase. So please

+1000000000
+2 votes
answered Jul 17 by kolstad (440 points)
+1000 Yes, this!
+2 votes
answered Jul 17 by alberthislop (940 points)
YES!  I like it!
0 votes
answered Jul 18 by micheletacchi (580 points)
+100000000

this is pretty much the only way articulation switching should work: articulations TIED to the notes instead of being a separate entity.

The way Logic does it is absolutely spot on and by far the best currently available.

Please if you focus on this and on the score editor, you can absolutely overcome all the competitors because you have in your hands all the ingredients to satisfy the target of orchestral composers.

Thanks!

Best regards
...