Questions & Answers

It would be nice to have track icons. Purely cosmetic I know but such an enhancement could help workflow

+217 votes
1,017 views
asked Feb 24, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by derekwilliams4 (320 points)
One of the things I miss from my previous DAW  are the Track Icons. I found that they help to quickly identify track content, especially in larger projects. A minor enhancement that could make a lot of difference

12 Answers

+5 votes
answered Feb 25, 2016 by gaetzsch (1,050 points)
That sounds nice - like in Cakewalk Sonar, there you can also create your own icons.
+5 votes
answered Feb 26, 2016 by domenicturillo (270 points)
I would also  love to see icons on selected tracks. And also the ability to created your own. LPX has this feature and it does add to the work flow.
+3 votes
answered Mar 10, 2016 by benreaves (4,280 points)
It may work best to use the current space on each track where a waveform is displayed if the track is an audio track, but that may cause confusion where users can no longer directly tell what type a particular track is. Any implementation of track icons will make the track controls and channel strips larger.
+5 votes
answered Mar 18, 2016 by benreaves (4,280 points)
I used to use FL Studio, and it has monochrome, smaller icons that very cleanly describe, without taking up too much space or looking awful, the tracks' content or purpose. You could number tracks outside of the "rename" function, denote which side of a stereo channel the track was for, identify busses (FL Studio's routing is freeform), show whether a track is a kick, snare, hihat, guitar, saw wave synth, keyboard, plugin, anything. And, since it was monochrome, each icon could take on a shade of the track's assigned color, making organisation that much easier.

I'd love to see something like this implemented, especially given the limited space in Studio One's console and track controls. It would fit the new look in v3.x and be very easy to get used to.
+2 votes
answered Nov 29, 2016 by Michael1985 (6,330 points)
for sure but the symbvols should not have too less details. it should be colorful and bigger than just a little dot. like in kontakt where you can indentify the symbols. and there should be many many different symbols to choose from and you should create some for yourself! maybe a little symbol editor like a little paint program!
+10 votes
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (351,860 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered Mar 7, 2017 by kasmonkey (610 points)

Most creatives visualise, which is why you have implemented track colour.

This speeds up workflow ten-fold due to the fact that, text requires additional processing in our brains than things that we can easily visualise instantaneously.

Due to the fact that you guys are all about workflow and ease, this seems like a no brainer. :)

One step further, would be to also do this for events.

Thanks

0 votes
answered Dec 29, 2017 by bandybum (150 points)
A BIG Yes please to track icons!
+1 vote
answered Jan 14 by andreasfranzmann (1,140 points)
Hey there!

If you do it, please do it as an OPTION.

I know this from Logic and it it keeps me from making music. Maybe just me but I found myself more choosing Icons than actually recording stuff so to me this would rather be negative.

But great idea if you offer it as an OPTION for those who like it.

Cheers Andy
0 votes
answered Apr 20 by josuellupinacci (150 points)
Aguardo ancioso esta parte dos tracks icons
0 votes
answered May 16 by florianfreimann (2,080 points)
Each Vst Instrument should have it's own standard icon(which should be changeable).

I avoid changing the names of instruments. For example Kontakt or Omnisphere. Because its so important for me to know, what instrument a track has,( especially when coming back to the songproject after some weeks, and I want to know immidiatly which vsts are there.)
0 votes
answered Jun 19 by philangus (7,260 points)
Agreed. The colours can look too similar in many cases for depicting track types. Icons will no doubt increase the width of the overall track info, but I think the benefit (as used in Logic Audio) would be greater than the deficit in space and it could sit quite neatly under the audio or instrument track indicators.
...