Questions & Answers

Keyswitches: Please add multiple notes & CC values for a single playing technique

+14 votes
68 views
asked Jul 20 in Key Switches by Orphy (350 points)

Dear PreSonus!

I'd like to ask you to improve the key switches, as it is quite basic in its current state. As a VSL Synchron user, I have more complex triggers for my instrument playing techniques that contain both multiple notes as key switches and multiple CC values. For example, the marcato on the violas is triggered by C0 + C#1 + CC28=127 + CC1=0.

Thanks in advance!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 21 by jazzundso (96,100 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Aug 22 by micheletacchi (550 points)
+1000

We absolutely need this, as almost every available sample library works by combining more than one single key switch.

Thanks!

Best
...