Questions & Answers

Assign ATOM buttons to trigger next and previous instrument program?

+4 votes
125 views
asked Aug 9, 2020 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by alfredogonzalez10 (410 points)
I just purchased an Atom and have been playing around with it for a couple days now and I think it's great. One thing that I always do when producing is to load up a VST and play while browsing through the presets. In Studio One, presets for third party VSTs are stored in the Programs dropdown as opposed to the Presets dropdown. I know I can map my Atom to select the next or previous preset but there doesn't seem to be a way to map it to change programs. Is this possible? If not, I think it should definitely be included in a future update

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 23, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (230,280 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Aug 9, 2020 by robertgray3 (40,830 points)

This would partly rely on getting this feature request as well, since if there’s a keyboard shortcut then you could map it to a function button on the ATOM.

https://answers.presonus.com/31493/keyboard-shortcut-program-patch-change-virtual-instruments

...