Questions & Answers

Graceful Crash Handling: No More Lockups & Crashing to Desktop without Useful Feedback

+11 votes
71 views
asked Sep 23 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by brionreid (1,740 points)
I can't imagine the frustration of being the platform that people rely on to run unqualified apps.  I once managed the test group for "a large" SW & HW test equipment manufacturer: so, I don't expect SOPro to run other people's garbage code without issue: I expect it to catch other people's garbage code & let me know before locking upon startup or crashing to the desktop.

This program crashes without warning.  I'm at the desktop because I clicked arm track or something seemingly innocuous & I'm left to debug my song. (I'm doing that right now on a more than one-year-old song that can no longer bounce a mixdown for)

These exceptions need to be handled & I know it may be very unsexy work. People want more more more & "more stable" is not something that most think about... until it's a problem.  For me, SOPro5 is now an instability problem. This time, it was Output's Movement on one track that was the issue.  But, it was hours getting to it because SOPro5 crashed to desktop any time something between it & the mains were touched.  Open, save as, try something, crash... repeat.

I LOVE how this SW works... until it doesn't.
I run you SW more than 8hr a day 6 days a week so I probably see a lot more than most.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 25 by jazzundso (132,000 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Sep 29 by joeljossie (4,680 points)
I couldn't possibly agree more. I was experiencing almost the exact same issue for over a month before I got it figured out. For me it was EastWest Play in VST3 format that caused the main issue, but Output Movement was giving me problems too.
0 votes
answered Oct 25 by aka_busker (20,930 points)
Got my vote.  A crash log inside the installation folder in its own custom folder would be grand. A logs file that also copies the warnings given when Studio One loads, saved to a text/html file (midi device error etc) in a similar location.  E.g. a logs folder with sub directories of load, crash and songs error details.  
...