Questions & Answers

Video track, multiple videos, cut, trim and video transitions

+62 votes
420 views
asked Oct 2, 2020 in Video by siniablagus (2,780 points)
It would be great if we could have some simple video editing possibilities, something basic like cut,trim paste, and couple of basic transition types...so that we can add multiple video clips and combine them...maybe to have a video track (on top, over there with tempo,automation, arrange track...)

this would be great for video podcast,so that we can do everything inside Studio one

6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 11, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (234,070 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+3 votes
answered Feb 23, 2021 by akexlebid (710 points)
Yeah, at least 2 video tracks are crucial! The perfect path for tv industry is to have the ability to move, slice, combine videos
+4 votes
answered Mar 16, 2021 by markrucci (290 points)
It would also be great if you were able to  trigger off multiple videos or layer videos with the show page. I work with a youtube musician who does big weekly shows, and we made custom scripts to work with ProTools as we didn't like the editing of Ableton. I am a huge Studio One user, and have been trying to get us to move to it for years, but the only thing holding us back from switching the whole show over to Studio One is the lack of a video track / multiple video files and the ability to recall them and trigger them (now in a show).

I hope something like this can happen. In the meantime, Thanks for making a seriously great program!
+3 votes
answered May 27, 2021 by lucylyden (240 points)

Surely, it brings great convenience if we have a video editor with simple-to-use functions. For me, I currently take VidiKit as my top priority. As you said, it can trim, cut, combine and convert videos basically in lossless original quality. Also, it has the ability to record screen, capture audio, repair damaged media files, compress video, watermark and more. This video editing toolkit is nice so you can have a shot if you're in the need of it.

+3 votes
answered Jun 29, 2021 by lorenzoballoni (420 points)
Absolutely essential. I really hope this feauture will be implemented soon. Please!!!
0 votes
answered Dec 6, 2021 by mac@mbirch.com (260 points)

I agree with all the rest of you on the need to expand the S1's video handling features. Another video feature would be the ability to add blank frames at the end of the video(s) track so that the audio on the rendered video does not abruptly cut off at the end of the original clip.

...