Questions & Answers

Studio One 5 Audio Cut Outs Bug and Glitches

+22 votes
953 views
asked Oct 2, 2020 in Studio One 5 by femiolorunnibe (900 points)
edited Feb 28 by femiolorunnibe
Since upgrading to Studio One 5 I have been having this issue where my Audio Tracks would cutout at times or they just wouldn't play at all. It isn't an issue that is related to third party software since I have been using the same plugins since version 4. The issue is really annoying and it hinders my workflow.

Here is a scenario that I have been facing over and over, I am gain staging before mixing, as soon as I hit play I have some tracks playing, and maybe 2 or 3 won't play immediately but 3,5, or 10 seconds later it starts to play. I hit pause and play again, this time the tracks that were not playing before will play but now different tracks won't play.

Another scenario that I am facing right now is, I have a certain audio track, in this case, the hi-hat which is playing throughout the whole track, but when I hit play the hi-hat may play for 30 seconds but then it cuts out and doesn't play for the rest of the song. Even though the waveform shows that there is still audio, it doesn't play at all, the audio file is fine as windows audio player plays it as it is without that issue. And these are issues I have only started having since Version 5. I have really been having this problem since I upgraded, I have done a reset on my Operating System, for other reasons to keep my system clean. So I have had to install a new clean version of Studio One, but yet I still have this problem. Importing the song into a new song doesn't fix it either so I am convinced this is a problem with Version 5.

Update On This :
(28/02/2021)
I found a solution for the hi-hat issue, so when this occurs the solution I found is to drag the audio file from the source back into the song and place it in an entirely new track to mix in, that way it plays throughout the entire song. As far as the glitches go, this is still occurring on a regular basis whenever I'm mixing or tracking.

16 Answers

+7 votes
answered Oct 9, 2020 by darrenstewart4 (440 points)
I just wanted to add that I've been having the same problem (5.0.2.60299) so thought I'd check out if anybody else was having the issue and it seems I'm not alone.  It doesn't happen to me all the time but I'd say every 5-10 minutes I have an issue with some audio tracks not playing which either resolves itself if I just start and stop it a few times or else I close studio one and re-start it and things seem to have sorted themselves out.

I definitely didn't have this issue in version 4 and iirc it only started with the latest update to v5.
+6 votes
answered Oct 9, 2020 by ucifehaul (430 points)
I have the same problems i will go back to studio one 4 and if this keeps happening i will propably have to move to another daw.
+8 votes
answered Oct 13, 2020 by danielcaldern (310 points)
I have the same issue here. I upgraded yesterday to SO5 and been having those glitching issues. It was a fresh install, but I noticed that the Pro EQ is the one making the peformance jump.

I have a lot of work to do, so I hope they fix it REAALLY quickly.
+6 votes
answered Oct 14, 2020 by jaronimo82 (330 points)
Im having the same issue after installing the new update today. Please fix the issue asap
+5 votes
answered Dec 25, 2020 by bobbydebarbes (890 points)

Same issue since a few weeks. Have to stop and relaunch the music to get all the tracks playing. Boring !!!!!!!!!!!!!angry

+3 votes
answered Dec 28, 2020 by benjamingreen2 (790 points)
This is bad. I was having issues with 4 and though the upgrade would fix. Its now worse. Much worse. I wasted money on a crappy upgrade which is now wasting more of my time. If I can just get through this current project then I am switching Daws. This is ridiculous to have to pay all this money for a Daw that keeps glitches and crashing. I had no issues on Win 7. Wind 10 has been hell.
+1 vote
answered Dec 30, 2020 by bobbydebarbes (890 points)

Hi,

I was in touch with the support service (very reactive). My issue is not solved yet but for info, they advised me to test with ASIO4ALL to see if the issue remains : 
https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/articles/installing-and-using-asio4all-for-windows/

I have to do that.

Just to let you know in case someone is in hurry to solve this.

Cheers

+3 votes
answered Jan 18 by juhaseppnen (800 points)
Just bumping for visibility, same bug happens here.
+2 votes
answered Jan 19 by ashleycutler (210 points)
I am having the same problem too. Hopefully it will be fixed in the next update. Pretty frustrating to keep having to stop  start all the time to get the audio to play.
+2 votes
answered Jan 20 by aleksandrchepchugov (540 points)
v5.1.2, the issue is still there.
+3 votes
answered Jan 26 by gharrison (260 points)
Same issue here, only after upgrading.
+1 vote
answered Jan 26 by jciampa103 (270 points)
edited Jan 26 by jciampa103
I find this extremely troubling that this problem persists.  Does anyone have any logical explanation for this, other than an audio engine coding problem?  The work around is to use asio 4all?  Has anyone tried this? Yesterday I was trying to blend vocal harmony and this issue honestly makes me want to request a refund.  The daw is broken as far as I am concerned.  It was literally hell having one or two vocal tracks randomly stop playing and  start playing at random times!  How is this not a top priority?  This was reported in October!  Someone at presonus PLEASE ACKNOWLEDGE. Thank you.  Version 5.1.2 Windows 10, fully optimized for audio, I7, 32gb, Nvidia 1070gtx
0 votes
answered Jan 27 by aleksandrchepchugov (540 points)

jciampa103,

The issue remains regardless of the driver used (Windows Audio, ASIO4ALL etc).

+1 vote
answered Jan 30 by bluehead (160 points)
Seems that I have same kind of troubles on Mac OS X. Every tracks on 4 difference buses, those buses on one bus called mixbus. Sometimes audio follow the right path, sometimes audio go through buses but not mixbus and going directly to main?!?!

Anyone else having the same?

Thanks
0 votes
answered Feb 16 by sterlingboyd (170 points)
I am having the same problem as well. And since the 5.1.2 update my Audiobox won't work on the Input L. It only generates distortion with plugins on, when disabled it is silent.  No signal. The R input works as it should but the performance meter redlines while the audio playback sizzles since the update. I am in the middle of an album and really wish I hadn't updated. I have been in contact with Presonus but they have left me hanging since Thursday...besides audio tracks dropping out occasionally in playback as in the original post things were working before this update. I've  uninstalled and reinstalled Audiobox about 5 times now with no change.
0 votes
answered Feb 27 by gharrison (260 points)
Why is this still an issue? It's what, half a year since reported? I bought into Presonus at Studio One 2 Producer and I've never had a real DAW breaking bug before. I have no choice but to switch DAW's. Playback isn't working properly with audio. SImple as that. It's embarrassing when a client is trying to overdub and the audio doesn't play for them!
...