Questions & Answers

Two mic to one track

0 votes
64 views
asked Nov 11, 2020 in Studio One 5 by tomasylivainio (300 points)
Hi, how do I record an electric guitar (speaker cabinet) using two microphones so it goes to one track?

I’m using Studio One 5 and a Presonus 68c.

br,

Tomas

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 11, 2020 by colinotoole (7,730 points)
Hi.

If you are using two mics to two inputs on your interface, then you can't: A track can only have one input source selected.

So, you'd have to use two tracks, one for each input/microphone.

I'm not sure why you would be determined to record to just one track, but if you really need to, then the only way would be to mix the mics externally in a mixer of any sort and plug a mono output from the external mixer into one input on your interface. Select this input for the track in Studio One.

Honestly, though, you may as well just record to two tracks.

Hope this helps.
0 votes
answered Nov 12, 2020 by tomasylivainio (300 points)
Hi and ok. Just for simplicity. My aim is to have my guitars sound so close to a ready and final mix already when recording them.

Thanks for fast reply.

br

Tomas
+1 vote
answered Nov 12, 2020 by aka_busker (25,290 points)
Okay, working from a few assumptions. One - you want a stereo channel for your guitars?  Plug mics into inputs 1+2.  Place one mic at centre of speaker cone and one "offset" to the edge of the cone. Make sure both mics are the same distance from your speaker cone.  Create a stereo audio track that corresponds to your inputs.  Arm, and record.  Two mics, one stereo track.  This may cause phase issues though.   You could repeat the above with two mono tracks, but that would leave you with dual mono and not stereo.  
...