Questions & Answers

convert to midi

+9 votes
109 views
asked Dec 12, 2020 in Editing by anubhavukil (7,800 points)

I think, it would be nice, if something like "Convert to midi" function was available to Studio One.

So basically, what would happen is, if we have an Audio, we select "Convert to Midi" from the right click contextual menu and Studio One will use ARA to connect to Melodyne which will analyze the audio in Universal algorithm and then create a new instrument track where the new ( the one we analyzed) midi file will be added exactly below the actual audio.

Then in the macro context, this very command will have argument, named "Algorithm", where we can select the Algorithm (of Melodyne).

[Actually, I believe Protools recently added something like this and as Presonus is one of the co-creator of ARA, I thought this would be great too]

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (227,960 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2020 by martinhughes (1,290 points)
Found this out by accident: Select your audio track, then 'edit with Melodyne'. Then make a new instrument track and drag your audio into it and hey presto it becomes midi!
...