Questions & Answers

After launching Studio one 5, the image gets slowly bad, till the point I barely read the menus.

0 votes
169 views
asked Dec 15, 2020 in Studio One 5 by edisonrosa (180 points)
A very weird thing happens when I open Studio one 5. After launching the program, the image gets slowly bad, till the point I barely read the menus. It´s hard to explain. I tried to change parameters in the video card (NVidia 1550i), but the problem goes on. I never had such a problem before. I changed the appearence of Studio one, but no success. Any ideias?

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2020 by wesleypeterson (20,740 points)
You've never had such a problem before what? What changed? If you have an idea of that you're halfway there.

How does it get bad? does it fade out, stack, blur...? does it happen in any other applications? How long does it take to go bad? Windows 10 (1550ti's are used in Hackentoshes so it could be a mac)? Laptop or Desktop? Video problems could be from a bunch of different things from Windows conflict, Graphics Card, Graphics Driver, Graphics Settings, Cable, Monitor, the Application, etc.

I didn't install all the Nvidia software with my card and am not near it, so I don't know if anything in the settings could help this or not.

My general video issue trouble shooting advice is to open 'Device Manager' by right clicking on the windows icon and choosing it. Expand Display Adapters, select the Nvidia card and press delete --[DO NOT CHECK THE BOX TO DELETE THE DRIVER!]--. Click yes and then restart. Windows will reinstall the driver on reboot. So if it got corrupted it should be reinstalled with a backup after booting ,unless you checked the box to delete it - then you'll have to download a new driver. Try Studio One again does it still go bad? Try booting to safe mode and test S1 in that mode(Sound might not work but it doesn't matter.) If it looks fine, more than likely it's a Windows/ Nvidia driver issue. Reboot, it's time to go to Nvidia's website and download a an updated driver, if there isn't one download a previous version. Install it and reboot, try S1 again. Try changing the scaling in Windows Settings Display, in theory it shouldn't make a difference but it'll take one minute and you might get lucky. If all else fails, uninstall reinstall studio one from a fresh download. If it's the same, try an updated version, if your on that version try a previous version and test again. That's about all I can think of off the top of my head, besides trying a different monitor and monitor cable. Good luck.
+1 vote
answered Dec 16, 2020 by edisonrosa (180 points)
Thank you very much for your answer. I´ll try to better explain the problem. After launching Sudio One, as I hover the mouse over the screen, the image becomes progressively bad. As I told before, it´s hard to explain just using words. It´s not fade out, or blur, or stack. It´s more like a pixelation process.

I'm using Windows 10 in a Dell Inspiron 7000 laptop, and tried everything you suggested. I also disabled the NVidia card. Now, I'm using the native graphic card of my computer, and the problem apparently is solved. I can finally use Studio One.

To be honest, I don´t know what of my actions have worked. But I'm happy I can start learning how to use Studio One. Again, thanks a lot for taking time to help me. Regards.
0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2020 by wesleypeterson (20,740 points)
You're welcome. Sounds like it's a weird Nvidia issue. I've never heard of a slowly pixelating of images, that does sound weird. But I'm glad you found a work around. Congrats!
0 votes
answered Dec 17, 2020 by aka_busker (32,020 points)
If the issue progresses the more you use you laptop Nvidia GPU, then it may be a simple case of thermal paste replacement on the gpu.  My reasoning is that the issue becomes more pronounced the longer you use the device, the warmer the GPU gets, the worse the problem is.  To test your temps while working try using a program like GPU-Z to monitor temps.  Also, offloading the work from the discrete gpu (Nvidia) to the integrated gpu (aka "iGPU" which is part of the CPU package), removes the problem.  This indicates to me that there is some kind of thermal issue with your Nvidia GPU.  If you aren't sure how to get to the GPU inside the laptop to carry out the thermal paste procedure, then it may need a visit to a tech/computer repair store.  Have you used the laptop for some heavy gaming?  Either way, thermal paste does need re-applying from time to time.  The hotter the laptop gets, the sooner you will need to do it.
...