Questions & Answers

Why can't I change the bitrate if I am using a "Windows Audio" device?

+2 votes
5,930 views
asked Mar 8, 2016 in Studio One 2 by Bobgpr (210 points)
edited Mar 9, 2016 by Bobgpr
If I select "Windows Audio" as my audio device, I can't seem to change from 44.1 in Studio One.

However, if on my pc I go to "Control Panel"->"Sound"->"Recording"->"Advanced", it seems to show that my pc hardware will support 2 channel 16 or 24 bit and  44.1k or 48K sample rate.

I just want to do some rough mixing on my laptop when I am away from studio (and my Audiobox 1818) on a 48k song.

Hp Pavilion dv7

Windows 7 x64

Studio One v 2.6.5.30360 x64

EDIT: Changed title question to be more clear about my problem.

4 Answers

–1 vote
answered Mar 19, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,480 points)
 
Best answer
Bobgpr,

This has to do with not only with the generic Microsoft Audio Drivers, but is also dictated by the actual audio device on your laptop's motherboard. You can only push any audio device ( onboard or otherwise ) as far as it physically can go. Since the stock audio hardware on a laptop is for basic audio observance, there will always be some limitations; via the hardware and or driver. As we enhance our audio recording/listening abilities via adding any of the various external audio interfaces that are out on the market; when we unplug them and operate on the laptop solely... we leave ourselves to the whims of the manufacturer and the basic driver that comes with it. Computers are only as powerful as the weakest link and driver that comes along with it. As they are primarily designed for word processing and internet, onboard audio ( no matter how " stock " it may be ) is more of an afterthought when it comes to the total package that is one's computer.

A great example of this is that I am personally running a Studio 192 on my Windows 10 PC. I have had to disable a USB webcam w/mic, that I have installed for video conferencing, when I am recording; as when it is active, it uses a generic Win10 audio driver and will interfere with higher sample rates I work in.
–2 votes
answered Mar 8, 2016 by The Rocker (1,540 points)
Usually match what you plan on using with the 1818,,   just depends on your intended use in the DAW,,
44.1/16bit will be easier on your laptop resources while scratch tracking,,
0 votes
answered Mar 9, 2016 by Bobgpr (210 points)

"The Rocker " : Thanks, but that is not really my problem. Sorry, I guess my original question was unclear. I have edited it to be more accurate.

0 votes
answered Sep 28, 2018 by tonyarabish (140 points)
I use Avdshare Audio Converter to increase or reduce bitrate of any audio format  including MP3, AAC, WAV, WMA, AC3, FLAC, AIFF, OGG, MP2, etc. 
...