Questions & Answers

Studiolive AR16c USB Cable

0 votes
730 views
asked Jan 31, 2021 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by michaelwilson43 (150 points)
recategorized Feb 27, 2021 by jonnydoyle
How can I purchase a USB cable longer than 6ft for my Studiolive AR16c mixer? The one provided is to short!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 27, 2021 by jonnydoyle (403,220 points)
 
Best answer
Standard USB cable from any shop will do.
0 votes
answered May 5, 2021 by antg1 (720 points)
Our StudioLive AR12c mixer with the USB-C connection going into the back of the board shows what appears to be an inline fuse just beyond the collar. The opposite end connects to a USB-A port.  I've not seen many devices with a fuse inline except for scanners and some printers (not all). Perhaps an alternative option would be to keep the existing Presonus cable and acquire a USB-A Male/Female extension cable. This would keep the fuse in the chain and may provide additional protection.
...