Questions & Answers

Please make the Edit Window remember its position across sessions

+10 votes
54 views
asked Feb 8 in Look and Feel by bensizer (460 points)
When I open an event to edit it, e.g. a MIDI part, it appears docked to the bottom of the main window. That is very inconvenient as it's a small space, but I can detach it to make it larger. Every time I then open the Edit window it opens detached in the position I left it, which is good.

Unfortunately, when I close the Song and reopen it, the position has been forgotten, and it opens docked again. This means I have to detach and resize it once per session.

Please make the Edit window remember its position between sessions and save this with the Song file.

I think this is a regression from previous versions so I have flagged it as a bug report, although some people are suggesting it's just a feature request.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 10 by Lukas Ruschitzka (219,790 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Feb 9 by colinotoole (8,180 points)
You're absolutely correct: In v3 and v4, I was used to detaching to a separate monitor and then just using F2 to call up the edit window; and it stayed there every time. Now, in v5, that behaviour is not possible. From another post, it is officially, apparently, not a bug/mistake but should be seen as a feature request. This view, I simply don't understand. Cheers.
0 votes
answered Mar 5 by colinotoole (8,180 points)
Somewhat embarrassingly, I reply to say there is a simple solution to this (at least for me with 2 monitors and with both the console and editor assigned to the second monitor). Whereas in the past I would leave the console open and press F2 to bring the editor window up over it  (F2 effectively toggling between the two windows), now what I do is leave the editor window open and use F3 to bring up the console window over it - F3 now effectively toggling between the two windows. And it works after saving, closing and reopening. Yay!
...