Questions & Answers

CPU Usage Spiking, Making Mixes Impossible to Work With. This Wasn't an Issue Last Week. What Happened?

+2 votes
497 views
asked Mar 30, 2021 in Studio One 5 by redkadinger (150 points)
Hello friends,

I'm running the most recent version of Studio One with OSX 11.2.3 on a 2017 MacBook Air with an i5 processor and 8GB of RAM. Running through a Focusrite Scarlett 2i4.

Last week I was working on mixes and was feeling really great about how well my machine was handling things. Buffer size at 1024. Running a fairly dense mix with lots of inserts and even a couple of instances of the CTC-1, which I know is power-hungry. Everything was going smoothly and I was excited to finish the mixes for a big project.

Then one day everything changed. Immediate CPU spikes upon opening the song file. Unplayable. Impossible to work with. Even with the buffer raised to 4096. It seems like something changed literally overnight.

I searched, and this issue seems similar, although it's from, like, a year ago:

https://answers.presonus.com/48053/same-session-but-cpu-usage-increased

Any advice? I've opened a support ticket, but the exchange has not been particularly helpful thus far. I may just go ahead and upgrade my machine, but it would be nice to avoid that for now. Thank you!

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 30, 2021 by robertgray3 (42,610 points)
Usually when stuff like this happens, if all the settings in the DAW are the same, I’ve found it productive to check reasons why the OS may be throttling the processing power available to Studio One. Because the same amount of plug-ins will read as a higher % in Studio One’s CPU meter if that occurs.

The list of possibilities is long but I’ve seen a syncing cloud application cause this (think Dropbox, a backup system, etc), I’ve seen video call apps that stream your system audio cause this, streaming applications in general, as well as the usual things like power saving settings in the OS getting reset to defaults for whatever reason.

As always, your mileage may vary and good luck.
0 votes
answered Apr 5, 2021 by artjohnson (1,370 points)

I recently fired up my spanking new M1 Macbook air and spent hours getting everything transferred only to suffer the same problem just opening Studio One 5.2! Can't work at all. Very sad. sad

0 votes
answered Feb 25 by bryanmelanson (140 points)
Hi
I am having a similar issue as well.  I run similar specs to you (Intel i5, 8GB RAM, 1TB HD) except I have a Mac Mini (latest OS 12) and a Roland Studio Capture 16X10.  I upgraded a couple of months ago from Studio One 4 Pro to Studio One 6 Pro. Things were pretty good at first but recently every song I run is getting random CPU spikes. CPU usage changes every time a play a song, will spike up in one spot, but then won't the next time it plays. sometimes the overload light will turn red even when the cpu is still at a low % use. I have tried using built in audio to make sure it was not my interface, disabling VST 2 & 3, drop out protection to maximum, with no luck.  I see no CPU spikes in my Activity monitor when this happens and I have done NVRAM and SMC resets.  I see no plugins spiking up in the Performance monitor.  I am at a loss!  Not only does it make mixing difficult, to record any live mic and monitor is impossible.  Either the latency is unbearable with the max dropout or cpu spikes when lowered.  What response have you received from Presonus on this?  I was thinking of logging a support ticket.
...