Questions & Answers

Even Volume Automation

+25 votes
162 views
asked Mar 15, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Zbest56Dubstep (3,020 points)

Like Studio One, Pro Tools and Cubase allow the user to edit the volume of a single clip. But unlike Studio One, they also allow the addition of automation points of the clip volume directly on the clip. This would be a great thing to see in S1.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 15, 2016 by AlexTinsley (772,950 points)
selected Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jun 4 by robertgray3 (26,250 points)
I do miss this from pro tools! its like part automation for audio events. its handy to have some gain automation tied to an event that still responds to volume automation in the console
0 votes
answered Jul 19 by taylorbatory (490 points)
This feature would be a great addition to S1!
...