Questions & Answers

Add Lyrics track to Studio One

+163 votes
2,095 views
asked Mar 15, 2016 in Editing by tshadgett (3,090 points)
Would like to be able to type lyrics directly into studio one. Maybe use this with the Arrange track somehow, so it's linked to a song section? That way, you could use scratch pad features also.

Basically, just so I don't have to make a Word document for every song.

Extra points if the lyrics are musically linked, just so the spacing between words etc. is (more or less) correct.

14 Answers

+41 votes
answered Mar 16, 2016 by AlexTinsley (902,780 points)
selected May 31, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+15 votes
answered Mar 6, 2017 by kasmonkey (770 points)
Yes yes! You would think that all DAWs are about composing, and lyrics are so not thought about as much :(
+2 votes
answered Jan 30, 2018 by neiljordan1 (17,320 points)

Definitely! I also think a closely related feature request is the need some to capture guitar/bass tabs in a similar way. See here for that suggestion.

+7 votes
answered May 31, 2018 by (1,200 points)
I'd like the lyrics track right above the chord track for easier recording of vocals.  Use something like "Tab to Transient" to snap the words to the starting point of chords in the chord track of Studio One 4.0
+12 votes
answered Aug 21, 2018 by ali.hsj (460 points)
100% YES. It would be so helpful.
–1 vote
answered Oct 5, 2018 by liliwass (130 points)
You can always use the marker place to add lyrics, it's not perfect, but it does the trick, in a pinch ;)

I wouldn't recommend to long sentences, but then you can just add the next part of the sentence in the appropriate place.

Also they will stick to the starting place when you scale the window

But the ability to add a lyric "Track" would be nice :)
+5 votes
answered Jan 25, 2019 by rkm@marshall.net (650 points)
This feature request was originally made 3 years ago... any progress?
+8 votes
answered Jul 18, 2019 by stevemonro (340 points)
I can't believe this is still not a thing yet.
+5 votes
answered Nov 4, 2019 by resonantmodes (370 points)
This one feature would make Studio One a must-have tool to use outside of mix/master production.  Even the ability to to use the above text controls on a marker dialog text would be very helpful.  I'm to the point I require features like this to improve my Studio One experience - it already has an extremely strong production suite.  I believe it is time to add/accentuate S1 song writing attributes along with production for lyricists and song writers - as well.  Notion has uses but the workflow simplicity from adding lyric text and timing manipulation would be awesome - as well as integration with Notion to output notation.
+1 vote
answered Jan 15 by dougunrau (210 points)

I would like to see lyrics connected to the pattern maker to make it easy to play with phrasing and melody of a lyric during the writing phase.

You could then convert it to a part and send it to notion.

+2 votes
answered May 15 by jeevgeorge (190 points)
Definitely! As a song writer, this is much needed!
0 votes
answered Aug 3 by nicolasalba (310 points)
Bumping this one too... something like this would be super useful for composers and I have been looking for something like it in a DAW for a while now. I think the closest I've found has been a notes VST and I think a reaper script other than awkward marker track workarounds, but fully integrated into a specialized track could make this super convenient... I could even imagine a karaoke-style assist window for singers to help them get the timing right during recording. Its an old request here but its gotten a bunch of votes so hopefully it gets some love.
0 votes
answered Aug 13 by lancejedi (160 points)
Also, I make karaoke tracks and would love to also be able to export a CDG file direct from studio one when exporting a song.
As well as just make it easier to arrange and view lyrics while recording original songs and also might tie into the new "show" format
0 votes
answered Sep 9 by reinhardhe (140 points)
It would be great, if I could export my basic tracks including the lyrics as CDG or MP4. I think there are many people who will use this. Please include it in V6 or roll out as a buyable PlugIn.
...