Questions & Answers

Import support for .m4a and other MPEG 4 audio codecs spatial sound and audio for video. [Completed 4.5]

+63 votes
1,606 views
asked Mar 30, 2016 in Completed Feature Requests by Subsonik (510 points)
retagged Jan 7 by arndkaiser
Trying to strip audio from an animation i was sent so i can use the vocals they recorded but s1 does not support m4a. this is a problem because MPEG 4 audio is a very important file type for post audio and spatial audio that is developing.

2 Answers

+54 votes
answered Aug 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (911,830 points)
selected Jul 12, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 7 by arndkaiser (2,060 points)
m4a format support was added in Studio One 4.5
...