Questions & Answers

[BUG REPORT] [v5.4.0] Sound appears too soon when using sidechains

+1 vote
242 views
asked Sep 5, 2021 in Studio One 5 by janolszak (740 points)
edited Sep 14, 2021 by janolszak
Hi,

I experience peculiar latency upon single tracks. I hear the track playing before the "play marker" gets to the wave.

I'm able to adjust the play start by moving the event, but it doesn't solve the problem. It seems DAW doesn't compensate  the latency.

The track is a wave recording inside a group inside a nother group. There are some sends set up that are both pre and post fader.

Please halp...:(

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 5, 2021 by janolszak (740 points)
edited Sep 5, 2021 by janolszak

I narrowed down the problem:

  1. Setup couple of folders: A, B, C, D
  2. Routing: B -> A, A->Main, C->Main, D->Main
  3. Route some to one bus: C-> BUS, D->BUS
  4. Route this one bus to the first folder as a sidechain BUS as sidechain -> A 

Now the audio played by A is played too early

I think it's the same issue: https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=151&t=44275&start=80

0 votes
answered Sep 14, 2021 by janolszak (740 points)
Just confirmed - bug is still present in 5.4.0
...