Questions & Answers

soundcloud client stopped working after upgrade to Studio Pro 5.5 and 'connect with soundcloud' link does not work

0 votes
113 views
asked Jan 14 in Studio One 5 by tonysollazzo (220 points)
Hi - updated to 5.5 (windows 10) and the soundcloud client didn't work as normal on the start page so I clicked on the 'connect with soundcould' link but nothing happened so I rebooted, disabled/enabled the extension, read a few knowledgebase articles that didn't really help (I'm not getting any error messages at all, and previously it worked fine). This isn't a big deal for me, but I thought better to raise it in case someone else has fixed it. Cheers, Tony.

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 14 by stanthompson2 (5,430 points)
selected Jan 18 by tonysollazzo
 
Best answer
0 votes
answered Jan 17 by johndavidsonjohndavidson (140 points)
Thanks for sharing this link...
0 votes
answered Feb 17 by christophelimon (180 points)
hi, did you succeed in connecting to SoundCloud after removing the credentials as shown in the link ?

On my side, with, Studio One 3, it doesn't work

best R
0 votes
answered Apr 8 by tonysollazzo (220 points)
Thanks for the link, Stan, yes, it was very helpful and solved my problem. After removing the old information in windows credential manager, I clicked inside studio one to connect to soundcloud and it opened up a browser window to login to soundcloud and connect. Once that was done studio one showed my soundcloud info and the credentials manager showed new oauthed links to soundcloud. Thanks again. Tony.
...