Questions & Answers

Sysex implementation - Ability to save and send sysex dumps in song

+72 votes
1,384 views
asked Apr 14, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by lfo2k (1,330 points)
I would like to save individual patches, that are unique for a specific song from my hardware synths (or FX), via sysex dump in the song.

Maybe some plug-in, that you drag in to the channel, wich is adressed to the spezific hardware synth. You could choose in the plug-in at wich channel (midi input channel & midi device) the plug-in shall listen for incomming sysex dump. There then could be a "send it" knob, wich then sends this saved dump to a choosable interface? just a idea.

11 Answers

+16 votes
answered Apr 15, 2016 by patricemazmanian (4,280 points)
It's an old request, I say yes

+1
+14 votes
answered May 30, 2016 by nielsdettenbach (770 points)
This is - beside the lack of an hardware instrument plugin (aka "instrument pipeline") the most helpful thing i strongly miss in S1 and still let me change over to other DAWs sometimes (which i want avoid...). I tried to build some CTRLR (Open Source) frontends to ship around that, but this does just the half of the way.

If S1 would offer sysex record/play this would be awesome. If S1 would offer "instrument pipeline" (like pipeline, but accepting/rerouting MIDI too plus the ability to save/manage sysex records like presets this would be awesome and offer new dimensions of workflow intuitivity - this is a main feature why people still have to use i.e. Ableton with their external instrument gear).

But even without - at least a simple sysex record/play would be very helpful to us gueys with external MIDI instrument hardware.
+11 votes
answered Sep 28, 2016 by miklosmalek (1,510 points)
It's unbelievable that Studio One still does not record sysex. It's basic MIDI 1.0
+10 votes
answered Dec 4, 2016 by musicmould (1,830 points)
It's unbelievable that this doesn't work already.

I come from Logic and Pro Tools and this was a thing that I couldn't even imagine missing in Studio One.

Doesn't the people at Presonus ever use external synths?

If they did they would probably realise that you want to use more than the standard presets in the synths.
+8 votes
answered Oct 28, 2017 by michaelbowden1 (300 points)
YES please! This and lack of midi event list are the two main features stopping me from leaving pro tools and buying studio one. Seriously. I am on the demo of 3.52 again with a new macbook, and i can't believe it's still not there. So sad! Midi seems very basic in S1.. People used to laugh at me for saying PT midi was decent and not as bad as everyone says.. but it seems far more advanced than S1, believe me!

Only Logic, DP and Cubase seem to take midi extremely seriously. But Logic and Cubase can not automate plugins in perfect sample accurate time, especially when there are plugins requiring PDC (ie have latency).. they are all over the place. PT and S1 are 2 of very few daws that automate plugins 100% on time no matter what.. This is very important to me..

PT is just too expensive to keep going at $500 a year.. so I am looking at an alternative that will also allow me to use all those lovely vst and au plugins natively. Also something where it is super easy to use multi outs of instruments.. also the studio one track transform is revolutionary.. no "freeze" comes close.. I find it a very fast daw to work with, until i need to do serious midi stuff.. Please presonus consider this..

What i do not understand.. These requests have been going on for many many years.. why is there such refusal and hesitation to add such elementary midi features? Who can it hurt? Please presonus
+6 votes
answered Aug 16, 2018 by robertgray3 (26,000 points)
Ouch I just saw the original feature request for this on the archived forum from 6 years ago...

Hardware synths have definitely come back into vogue- with it people such as myself are re-discovering the problems of the 90s that led to early computer sequencers implementing stuff like this (which hardware sequencers had as well). Hopefully soon people can use their custom patches in S1 with less hassle. Fingers crossed for seeing this in 2019!

:)
+5 votes
answered Sep 2, 2018 by paullong3 (270 points)
My scenario is I have a Roland VK-7 which implements some functions like Rotor speed with sysex.  The result is that I can't use midi, and I have to record the audio instead.  I would be nice if I could record the MIDI instead so I could tweak the performance.  

Paul
+4 votes
answered Sep 29, 2018 by benoitwidemann (400 points)
I need this too. Sysex are an essential part of MIDI.

Actually I'd love to see a general event-list text-based editor for tracks, such as in DP. Still invaluable for edge cases... including sysex edition.
+5 votes
answered Nov 21, 2018 by Nip (2,270 points)
I record status of midi gear this way - just sending init of instrument in a clip early on track, that I normally play once after loading song.

I do tune of octave on piano and other things too - certain cents from equal temperament.

Cakewalk Pro 1989 I had - this was there - even a proper midi sysex bank handler, that Sonar still have today.
+2 votes
answered Nov 27, 2018 by alanandersen (310 points)
I come from the tracker scene (Jeskola Buzz), but because I've been investing more and more into hardware, I decided to pick up Studio One 4 Pro, due to trackers not being famous for their midi support. I honestly thought Studio One supported sysex dumps.. Hardware are deffo making a big comeback these days, so please look into this PreSonus! :)
0 votes
answered Jun 5 by georgizhelyazkov (260 points)

Please add sysex and events list (like logic has for example) and I will shut up smiley

...