Questions & Answers

Set timecode at cursor option - essential for scoring to video

+85 votes
627 views
asked Apr 24, 2016 in Video by simon48 (730 points)
Video based feature such as this one would pull many more users from Cubase, Pro Tools etc. The features are available on the other DAWs. However S1v3 is such a joy to use in many respects, workflow wise, that if they were available in the S1 environment, many more would switch in a heartbeat.

6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 28, 2016 by Skip Jones (163,760 points)
selected Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+10 votes
answered Apr 28, 2016 by StereoLif (760 points)
This is HUGE! Agreed 100%. I've been testing Studio One 3 and unfortunately will not be able to use it for my work because of this. :-(
+9 votes
answered May 4, 2016 by sambosun (7,490 points)
I would also suggest to enable independent time code start settings for scratch pads!
+9 votes
answered Feb 27, 2017 by dieterhartmann (610 points)
Yes PLEASE!

If you guys want to attract Film and Media Composer then this is an essential feature as most of us use external video playback (Video Slave etc).
+8 votes
answered Jul 24, 2017 by _Stevie_ (2,530 points)
Absolutely, this feature is a must. I just connected a video slave to Studio One, and although the integration works flawlessly (everything is in sync, wonderful!), it is not possible to alter start position of the project in terms of TC. I usually align the timecode of a scene I score to bar 3.
+4 votes
answered Oct 1, 2017 by dieterhartmann (610 points)
The other problem is that if S1 sends out wrong timecode that timecode is also imprinted wrong on audio files which means it won't spot to the correct position in Pro Tools correctly when the files are sent to the Dub. Good way to get fired from a gig :(
...