Questions & Answers

closed [COMPLETED in v3.5] A faster way to remove plugins from a channel (both inserts and sends)

+98 votes
760 views
asked May 21, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by MarkyGoldstein (6,180 points)
closed Mar 19 by jonnylipsham

As fast as we can throw plugins on an track or channel, we should also be able to remove it / them. Currently it's one click, scroll down, and then another click. If you have to that 7 times in a row, this becomes tedious.

closed with the note: The requested feature is now available.

6 Answers

+4 votes
answered May 23, 2016 by Funkybot (20,030 points)
Even clicking on an effect to highlight it in the mixer (which would be new functionality) and clicking the delete key to get rid of it would be an improvement. This would at least save the "scroll down" portion of the step which is the toughest on the wrists when you're doing a lot of these (my wrists hurt daily from being on a mouse so a 33% savings in mouse movements would be very welcome).
0 votes
answered Jun 7, 2016 by hullblackwell (490 points)
a select all function
0 votes
answered Aug 19, 2016 by Skaperverket (1,920 points)
Just a small tip that might help some of you: You can drag and drop a new plugin onto an existing plugin and thereby replacing it. In some cases this saves a few steps.
+3 votes
answered Sep 30, 2016 by stevekitch (1,120 points)
Something like CTRL + CMD click to delete would be great.
+5 votes
answered Sep 27, 2017 by matthewverzola (1,350 points)
selected Oct 23, 2017 by jonnylipsham
 
Best answer
This is now SOLVED in the new update. CMD + Drag on a plugin to remove it. Yay! :)
–2 votes
answered Mar 17 by danielbayer (2,250 points)
Even though Presonus considers this one to be solved ... I would prefer if I could remove plugins by just selecting the plugin and hitting 'DEL'.

Right now you have to drag the plugin somewhere then hit 'CMD' which for me is not an intuitive workflow.
...