Questions & Answers

closed Completed: Post loudness information in projects page.

+5 votes
254 views
asked May 29, 2016 in Completed Feature Requests by mange586 (570 points)
closed Sep 27, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4
I would like "Detect Loudness" to also calculate loudness information post processing.
closed with the note: Addded in 3.5.0

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered May 29, 2016 by Skip Jones (159,890 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Jun 17, 2016 by chandlerbriggs (850 points)
Agreed. Would also add to this idea: The ability to "clear" reading and "re-read" since this is a "window-in-time" reading. There should be two mirrored windows, one for the mix coming in (as is) and the other for post master changes.
0 votes
answered Jul 7, 2016 by smeiman (1,600 points)
I too agree.  This type of loudness detection is very important, especially now-days.  Sure there are free plug-ins out there and some really nice pay-type.  But Studio One is my go-to place for mixing and mastering.  I hope the developers get the inspiration they need to implement this feature in this already great software......

Thanks in advance.
...