Questions & Answers

Smarter Right-Click and Middle-Click

+86 votes
1,274 views
asked Jun 29, 2016 in Look and Feel by Scoox (13,230 points)
reshown Oct 20 by AlexTinsley

Hi all, this is a very simple request. At the moment middle-click brings up the tool picker. The tool picker can be useful but it would also be useful if we could use the middle-click swipe action to pan the Arrange View, Piano Roll and Audio Editor. My proposed solution is this:

  • Middle-click without moving the mouse in Arrange View, Piano Roll or Audio Editor: Opens tool picker only after releasing middle button. If the mouse moves, then the tool picker won't show up.
  • Middle-click+Swipe in Arrange View, Piano Roll or Audio Editor: Pans view up/down & left/right.

At the moment the only way to navigate with the mouse is by dragging the ruler. This has two drawbacks: (1) it's too easy move the mouse vertically which changes zoom level ,and (2) the ruler is harder to aim for because it's narrow.

Other suggestions for the ruler area:

  • Middle-click + vertical swipe on ruler is ignored.
  • Middle-click + horizontal swipe on ruler pans left/right.
  • Left-click + vertical swipe on ruler zooms in/out.
  • Left-click + horizontal swipe on ruler pans left/right.

Finally, one more thing: Once the tool picker is visible, middle-clicking outside the picker should close the picker! Currenly this is not the case.

The same principle can be applied to the right mouse button so that different things happen depending on whether the mouse moved before the button was released, for example:

  • Rght-click, not moving: Context menu.
  • Right-click, moving: Delete clips/notes

Thanks everyone and vote if you like this feature request.

20 Answers

+5 votes
answered Jul 5, 2016 by Skip Jones (163,720 points)
selected Apr 30, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+3 votes
answered Jan 20, 2018 by Scoox (13,230 points)
This ain't gathering much support... seriously, the MMB is completely under-utilised in S1. Need to be able to pan in the various editors by grab-and-drag. Many graphic design applications work this way, FL Studio works this way. It enables accurate navigation and positioning. It would be a huge workflow improvement.
+1 vote
answered Apr 19, 2018 by yoshihidenori (390 points)
Please support!
+2 votes
answered Dec 5, 2018 by stefanschulz1 (340 points)
I am brand new to StudioOne coming from Cubase. One of the first things I notices is a break in producitivity by having to use Scrollbars or Shift-/Ctrl-Shift Mousewheel to pan in the editing windows. I got so used to using the Middle Mouse button for panning that I constantly open up the tool picker.

Using the Middle Mouse for panning is really common nowadays, be it the web browser or professional art programs like Photoshop or Affinity's tools. Would be great to have in StudioOne as well. Especially saving quite some mouse miles.

Thanks, Stefan
+5 votes
answered Feb 15, 2019 by Scoox (13,230 points)
Middle button to pan is very common in graphic design and 3D modelling software, it significantly enhances the user experience and increases productivity.
+2 votes
answered May 19, 2019 by richardhowle (230 points)
You've got a vote from me. As a prior Cubase user, it's the only deal breaker.

There's already a toolbox kinda thing if you right click anyway. Why have this function twice with both middle and right click?
+3 votes
answered May 19, 2019 by fschmidt (5,280 points)
Don't wait for the votes, just do it if the idea has only advantages.
+1 vote
answered May 22, 2019 by Scoox (13,230 points)
Pity this didn't make it into the 4.5 update.
–2 votes
answered Jul 7, 2019 by bradleyszyperski (1,090 points)
edited Jul 7, 2019 by bradleyszyperski

www.magicprefs.com for MAC OSX Users.
It's Free and its EVERYTHING your looking for.

The mouse in studio one should be full custom much like magicprefs allows you to do.

PRESONUS take some pointers. 
They are able to do everything everyone has asked to do with magic mouse in one small background applicaiton... and its free.

0 votes
answered Sep 26, 2019 by jeremiahmcgowan (760 points)

Middle-click + scroll on wheel: vertical zoom in/out on ruler.

I agree with:

  • Middle-click + vertical swipe on ruler is ignored. (So this does not move the view at all)
  • Middle-click + horizontal swipe on ruler pans left/right. (The view is only moved horizontally by this and there is movement vertically, as described above)
It could be confusing or difficult to implement the part about moving or not moving (to open the tool picker) while holding the middle button. I think just the option to turn on or off the tool picker or the option to freely assign it would be helpful. You can already change tools with a right click or going up to the controls at the top or even the keyboard shortcuts, we don't need a fourth way, we could use the mouse wheel button to scroll horizontally and also to zoom in while holding and physically scrolling on the wheel itself.
0 votes
answered Sep 26, 2019 by Scoox (13,230 points)
@jeremiahmcgowan Some interesting thoughts there, and you are probably right. I personally dislike that middle click took picker. It would be much better to move the two-dimensional took picker to the top of the right-click menu, similar to Bitwig. The ultimate solution is not a better picker but smarter tools that don't need constant switching.
+2 votes
answered Oct 26, 2019 by vladimirbulaev (250 points)

+100 for Modified behaviour of the Middle Mouse Button to allow pan and smooth zoom actions.

You haven't done it yet? Seriously?

0 votes
answered Jan 6 by faridhassan (350 points)
As a long time FL Studio User who switched to S1 2 month ago, this is still a huge issue for me and the only thing I keep missing.

At least an option to disable the zoom (and just keep the panning) on click & drag on the timeline would be a good start for me. I always accidentally zoom in / out if I just want to pan, which is extremly annoying to me.
0 votes
answered Mar 25 by lokanchung (150 points)
Studio One would be my to-go choice if it had this (mmb panning) and expresssion maps.
Already using other DAW, so I can't afford the full price but rent-to-own is too good...
0 votes
answered Apr 20 by jaminjohnson1 (190 points)
Would be nice to have a Scroll Horizontally and or Vertically under Cursor, like in Reaper's software. This way you don't have to press any key down or switch any macro page. Just point and zoom.  Also, What about an "Ignore scroll wheel over faders."
+1 vote
answered May 1 by coplukgereksiz (290 points)
you can middle drag to navigate in fl studio, ableton, reaper and not in studio one

and after trying these daws it's really pain to navigate in studio one
+1 vote
answered Jul 8 by Sodium (580 points)
Have to support this with an immense yes. This is a major deal breaker for me and that's why i'm using Cubase more and more when it comes to writing music.
0 votes
answered Oct 20 by samuliteerilahti (660 points)

This is much needed, voted!

I would like to add my input to the request. 

As it is written it could be interpreted like the old web browser scrolling type of deal. I would like the scroll function to work like grabbing the canvas does in most other software. E.g. Cubase, Reaper, FL Studio, BitWig and most photo editing and 3D editing software. 

Specifically, Middle-click and drag drags the page, keeping the page fixed with the mouse cursor.

And it would be nice to have an option in the settings whether the user wishes to have the middle-click menu and/or scroll behavior, as I personally use keyboard shortcuts and never open the middle-click menu.

0 votes
answered Nov 5 by samuliteerilahti (660 points)
To further clarify: Studio One currently seems to restrict scrolling to one axis at a time, this feature needs to be unrestricted. The middle mouse dragging needs to move the screen effortlessly across both x and y axes simultaneously with absolute coordinates in relation to the mouse cursor.
...