Questions & Answers

Move/copy/duplicate (manually and automatic) selected Note and Part Automation, simultaneously.

+16 votes
470 views
asked Jul 18, 2016 in Editing by niles (52,090 points)
recategorized Apr 18, 2018 by niles

Currently we can select both Note and Part Automation (controller data) simultaneously. However we can't move/copy/duplicate the selection of both the Note and Part Automation data. We can only cut or delete it.

So I would like to request a feature where we are able to manually select both Note and Part Automation data and Move/Copy/Duplicate both simultaneously.

Additionally I would like to request a feature similar to Automation follows events related to Note events.

Case Study (Cubase)

Together with Incorporate Transform tool functions in range selection (selected range) this would save some time since you don't have to change to the Transform Tool when you have some notes selected.

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Aug 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (764,250 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Feb 24, 2018 by robertgray3 (25,720 points)
Good idea! Was looking for something like this today. A common use case for stuff like this are in small transition sequences. Sometimes you need to slightly shift the timing of certain automation swells and note events simultaneously within one instrument. This would help keep everything simple and usable while staying within one MIDI part.
0 votes
answered Feb 14 by Neiby (190 points)
I would love to see this. I just finished working on a solo piano piece and it was a huge pain to have to manually move/edit the sustain pedal data every time I nudged the notes around in the edit window. This is not a good workflow.
0 votes
answered Feb 15 by patricemazmanian (4,220 points)
This function is missing, it should be available as an option.
+1
...