Questions & Answers

Clip gain volume envelope [Completed 5.0]

+124 votes
893 views
asked Aug 6, 2016 in Completed Feature Requests by Tomajjo (330 points)
I would like a clip gain envelope with the same easy function as automation, where you easily can make volume adjustments on clip gain level.

6 Answers

+9 votes
answered Aug 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (906,640 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Sep 11, 2017 by Scoox (13,250 points)
Would love this one, voted +1
+1 vote
answered Jun 19, 2018 by LaurynasG (1,090 points)
Number one functionality request!!!
0 votes
answered Jul 19, 2019 by taylorbatory (610 points)
Voted +1!  This feature is awesome for removing breaths in a vocal track.
0 votes
answered Oct 21, 2019 by nabuilahayet (180 points)
edited Oct 21, 2019 by nabuilahayet

I notice when I move the gain on some parts of a track that it either loses makes it loud and flat sounding. Lol what the heck am I missing?

Sarkari Result Pnr Status 192.168.1.1

0 votes
answered Nov 18 by xpaceeightflores (180 points)

Setting levels track-by-track for a mix with the virtual console’s Channel Faders is Mixing 101, and using traditional Track Automation to make dynamic changes to those faders’ levels follows pretty close behind. But there are more ways to affect the level of parts, both static and dynamic, and one of those is Clip Gain. shareit apk vidmate app

 

...