Questions & Answers

Notion LSO libraries access unlocked to other DAWs/notation software as it is in Finale/Garritan libraries.

+1 vote
263 views
asked Aug 25, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by annaulanowicz (480 points)
Hi guys I wonder why LSO is locked to Notion only.

As already paid library I'd like to use it within Cubase or even Finale. NOT via rewire which cannot be called halfsolution o even quartersolution.

Who else wants Notion LSO libraries access unlocked to other DAWs/notation software as it is in Finale/Garritan libraries - let leave hes/her vote.

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 25, 2016 by AlexTinsley (907,060 points)
selected May 22, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Aug 25, 2016 by pauldecesare (5,230 points)
PreSonus paid to have the LSO sounds produced and funded the licensing, seems logical to not let it go anywhere else, that's bad business. Third party things like EastWest sounds or Waves plugins are available to all. I can't use the sounds from Pro Tools in S13 (nor would I want to).
+1 vote
answered Aug 26, 2016 by annaulanowicz (480 points)
Paul - what you've just said this is pure nonsense. They bought it for selling further - you cannot use LSO sounds without buying Notion licence, so what's the harm the business which is intact? So WHY one who paid for Notion is forced to using its sounds within Notion only?  Which renders more complex scores poorly? / I'm in the middle of doing material about this/ Maybe I like this library because of its lightness and I want to use it under a DAW as the Cubase or Digital Performer. Why those unnecessary restrictions? Is it dictatorship? Such approach is good for slaves not for free people who decides which tools and how they will use and not as a "master" tell them to. Beside of that a company is not and cannot be a master - they are ore should be just a servant or salesman who offers services or goods for a money. Every company who doesn't listen to their customers will loose them - sooner or later espetially if their competitors offers goods or services they deny to. Cheers. Jerzy.
+1 vote
answered Aug 31, 2016 by darrinsmith1 (260 points)
edited Aug 31, 2016 by darrinsmith1
Hi

I agree with Anna

Paul, what a load of rubbish.

Locking in a library because it's 'bad business' is like a 'phone company saying "Here is this wonderful new phone. It has these AMAZING features. But because we spent a lot of money developing the thing, you can only use it to call other people using the same phone or using our same network! Further, if you want to make changes to your settings or add additional features, you have to use one of our branded computers." in an effort to get people to switch to using thier new phone, or other phones on their network.

Presonus offers expansions to the standard library. If you're saying "well... if you want to use another system, go and buy a different library" means that people will say "Sure. OK. Seeing as I've just spent several hundred dollars on the alternate library to use as I want, there is no need for me to buy (or even use) the Presonus ones. Especially if they're going to restrict how I use them!"

Allowing people to use the libraries outside of the Notion environment will possibly also encourage people to seek out and use the other sounds that Presonus offer, Locking them in to one environment is essentially a nonsensical restriction
0 votes
answered Sep 2, 2016 by wcreed (1,370 points)
The player for the LSO samples is built into Notion. They can't simply "unlock" the samples; they'd have to port them to a VST player to be used elsewhere. Why would they spend time doing that?
+1 vote
answered Sep 3, 2016 by darrinsmith1 (260 points)

Hi

To answer the  previous question

  1. To help users whos workflow is different.
  2. To open the use of the sounds in different arenas
  3. Related to the above - Presonus offers upgrades to the sound library. Having the ability to keep the same sounds while working on a project, regardless of the platform may well be an incentive to upgrade the existing sounds and use them
  4. Prevent the loss of possible upgrdes (see point 3)
  5. Prevent people moving to other larger libraries from different publishers in an attempt to get some work done
    (see points 3 & 4)
  6. Open the sound set to a much larger audience. Those sounds are touted as "The best". Why not offer them as a standalone as well (extra revenue)

Cheers...

...