Questions & Answers

Copy All Events Within A Range And Paste On Grid? (Like Pro Tools)

+7 votes
207 views
asked Oct 24, 2016 in Studio One 3 Feature Requests by rickycooke (3,730 points)
edited Oct 24, 2016 by rickycooke

Before I make this a feature request I wanted to ask here if this is possible, in case I'm just doing something wrong. 

I have some hook vocals that I'm trying to copy from one section of the song to another. The vocal regions don't start on the grid so I'm selecting the grid line before the vocals start and extending the range over all of the vocal regions until another grid line past the end of all of the regions. With my range selected, I hit copy and go over to a grid line in another section of the song with the play head. I then hit Paste. When I do this, the regions don't keep their relative location compared to the original grid lines I used to create the range. They keep their relative location within themselves, but are out of time with the music (too early). Is there an easy way to copy all regions within a range and paste them exactly to the grid elsewhere in the session? Is extremely simple to do in Pro Tools but can't get it to work correctly in S1. I had to create a midi region that snaps to the grid above my vocals and use that to line up all of the other regions I wanted to move when copying and pasting as a workaround.

I asked this same question on the Studio One Forum here.

https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=151&t=21798

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 11, 2016 by ghasenbeck (242,640 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Oct 24, 2016 by Skaperverket (1,890 points)
I would also very much like to know this. Currently I use the same workaround as the OP. A better workflow for this would be a timesaver as this is a operation I use a lot.
0 votes
answered Jan 3 by kevinlovely (410 points)
I, too, was aghast this wasn't a feature. I vote it get made.

In the meantime, I have a good, quick workaround that is keyboard-centric.

It exploits two things:

- when you paste, it pastes immediately after the playhead
- there is a shortcut to set the playhead to the beginning of stuff, check out your shortcut for "Goto Previous Event"

Follow these steps (I will use OSX shortcuts, hopefully similar for Win10):
1) click on what you want, hit COMMAND+C (for "copy")
2) while the track is still highlighted, hit ALT+SHIFT+P and ALT+SHIFT+B ("Goto [...]" commands) so that playhead is before the event you copied
3) highlight the destination track
4) hit COMMAND+V (for "paste")
...