Questions & Answers

Presonus StudioLive III 16 - Channel expansion

0 votes
130 views
asked May 18 in StudioLive Series III by darkounec (190 points)
Dear Sirs,

so far I have used your Presonus 24.4.2 product. I would like to buy a new StudioLive III. With all the features, it is very important that the mixer is physically as small as possible. Does it support StudiLive III 16 any  channel extension in any way? I have PreSonus AudioBox 1818VSL.
I need 24 channels, and StudioLive 24 is too big.

Thank you

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 18 by Michael Martin (57,080 points)
 
Best answer
All Series 3 mixers are technically a 32 channel mixer under the hood. Each model offers a certain number physical inputs.

The SL16 features 16 analog inputs, and 16 'digital / network / SD card' inputs.**
The SL24 features 24 analog inputs, and 8 'digital / network / SD card' inputs.**
The SL32 features 32 analog inputs.

** All three mixer's inputs can be sourced from 'digital / network / SD card.'

The 16 / 24 just have the non-analog inputs available as 'digital / network / SD card' sources, so in order for the 16 and 24 channel models to have the full 32 inputs, you will need to purchase the AVB Stageboxes that will be released at a later date to have the full 32 analog inputs, sourced from the given models physical and stagebox inputs at any time.

The mixers can not be expanded by any other products other than AVB enabled devices that are tested and qualified for use. This includes USB / FireWire / Thunderbolt interfaces which have no way of communicating with the mixers outside of AVB.
0 votes
answered May 18 by darkounec (190 points)
Cool.

When will AVB Stageboxs be released?

Thanks for the quick answer.
...