Questions & Answers

Why does Studiolive ai not see my PC but my PC sees it?

0 votes
207 views
asked Oct 19, 2015 in Ai Mixers by benmorgan1 (120 points)
I have hard wired my Laptop to my studiolive ai via a wifi router.

My studiolive ai appears on UC surface but I can't make any changes,

When I go to the studiolive ai to give my laptop permission it doesn't see any devices.

I have my iPhone and iPad working so why doesn't my laptop come up?

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 19, 2015 by abrand2 (29,840 points)
It could be related to an issue seen by most people if your mixer has not received an IP address from the DHCP server on your Router.  One way to tell this is what is described in this article below:

http://support.presonus.com/entries/70665440-Why-does-my-AI-family-device-show-a-strange-IP-address-

If your mixer shows a "169.254..." address on it, this is a self assigned IP address for direct connecting of devices to each other (i.e. CS18AI connected directly to an RM mixer for AVB audio and communication over ethernet - with or without an AVB switch).  You may want to check your router's connection, or power the router on long enough so that the devices speak to each other properly.

 

If you get a different IP address (that seems more like what your router gives) this would mean that your mixer is seen correctly and should connect.
+2 votes
answered Oct 19, 2015 by abrand2 (29,840 points)
A second reason is that there is a firewall on the system (check windows firewall or any and all firewall software on the computer), or the device's IP address is also not in the range of the computer system connected (i.e. the Router did not give the computer an IP address).

The information found on this knowledge base article can help you with the PC side too.

http://support.presonus.com/entries/69092344-StudioLive-RM-Mixer-Wired-and-Wireless-Network-Setup-and-Troubleshooting
+1 vote
answered Oct 19, 2015 by jacobduley (930 points)

Also, make sure that your laptop is connected either by WiFi or by Ethernet cable. Windows will sometimes try to automatically connect to wireless networks even if you're already connected to your network by cable. If you are using an Ethernet cable connection then just turn your laptop's WiFi adapter off.

...