Questions & Answers

Is it possible to add a Random button for velocity?

+14 votes
94 views
asked Jul 12, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by equalaudio (410 points)
I need to be faster to make a more realistic drum on an album with your software. Is it possible to add an option where we can randomized all selected midi velocity in the same time and ajust the margin between % to %. Thank you very much

5 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jul 14, 2017 by Skip Jones (122,940 points)
selected Jul 14, 2017 by equalaudio
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Jul 18, 2017 by tremo (380 points)
Yes -- I'd like to see a "Randomize" Note FX module that would give us complete control over randomizing parameters (percentage, max/min values, etc.). Then we could precisely randomize any MIDI parameters.
0 votes
answered Oct 11, 2017 by Thareh (190 points)
Yes, this would be extremely useful!

It would be perfect to include it in the velocity window when you right click midi notes: Randomize and then a min and max value.
0 votes
answered Nov 30, 2017 by TRevMFB (2,750 points)
+1 for this. A simple randomize velocity of simultaneous notes within a certain percentage would be a huge help not only when automating midi drum programming but any VSTi.
0 votes
answered Jan 16 by dominicmilella (160 points)
I’ve been using BFD3 for drums! While it’s no help with just Studio One! However, BFD has a really effective humanization feature for both velocity and groove that are both individually controlled and can go from exact to extreme sloppy!
...