Questions & Answers

Line input on Studio 6|2 or Studio 6|8

0 votes
54 views
asked Jul 13 in Studio Series USB Interfaces by billrood (230 points)
I have a very basic and need am wondering if either the Studio 6|2 or 6|8 can perform this task: I am looking for a box that can accept UNBALANCED, line level audio (aka, approximately -10 dBu from an analog reel-to-reel or cassette deck) and output via USB. From the literature, it seems like these units only accept BALANCED inputs -- am I correct in that thinking?

An alternate for me would be to use the S/PDIF input on the Studio 6|8, though it seems like overkill to use a box a sophisticated box like this just for that simple purpose.

Thanks for any advice you can offer!

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 13 by paulclarke2 (26,970 points)
selected Aug 2 by butchrichard
 
Best answer
The 1⁄4-inch, balanced TRS connections on the Studio 26/68 accept line-level inputs either balanced or unbalanced. Typical examples of line-level connections are synthesizer outputs, CD/DVD player outputs, and (with exceptions) signal-processor outputs. The first two 1⁄4-inch inputs can be switched between line-level and instrument sources.

https://www-media-presonus.netdna-ssl.com/downloads/products/pdf/Studio_26_and_68_OwnersManual_EN_19062017.pdf
0 votes
answered Jul 13 by billrood (230 points)
Thanks for the response. It wasn't obvious to me from the manual whether or not the line-level input also accepted unbalanced sources -- it only mentions balanced. Thanks for clarifying!
0 votes
answered Jul 22 by billrood (230 points)
I have two more questions about this device:

If I connect this to my Mac, can I use it as the primary playback device (ie: forget Mac headphone jack and use output of Presonus device) and hear all sound from my Mac. Example: If I watch a YouTube video or play something in iTunes, will it play through the Presonus?

Second, for recordings, is 16-bit available as an option?

Thanks !
...