Questions & Answers

Rewiring Ableton into Studio One 3

0 votes
84 views
asked Jul 16 in Studio One 3 by johnrichardson7 (1,070 points)
Has anyone been able to rewire Ableton into Studio One 3 Pro?  I just purchased Ableton for it's sampling ability.  When I add Ableton to the project and click the "open program" button nothing happens.  When I open up Ableton independently, it doesn't open up in slave mode.  I get a warning saying there's anther master rewire device running.

Help, please.

Mac OSX 10.10.5 Studio One Pro, Ableton Live 9 Suite

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 18 by Jamesrhone1 (153,640 points)
 
Best answer
Here is an article from Studio One Expert on ReWiring Live into Studio One:

http://www.studio-one.expert/studio-one-blog//how-to-rewire-ableton-to-studio-one-3
0 votes
answered Jul 18 by johnrichardson7 (1,070 points)
That was one of the first sites I visited.  Unfortunately, that workflow doesn't work for me.  I ended up finding a fix.. Simply open up SO3, then open up Ableton before you add a rewire device to SO3.  Ableton will open up as a slave, then you can add the rewire device as normal.  The "open program" button doesn't work at all.  I'm running 64 bit on both programs.
...