Questions & Answers

Prevent Studio One from locating to start of event (region) when event clicked in arrange view

0 votes
30 views
asked Aug 5 in Studio One 3 by jamesmaxwell (700 points)
In the main/arrange view, when I click a event/region, it always locates the play cursor/transport back to the start of that region. This really isn't helpful for me, since the event editor also then locates to that point, and I have to find the desired edit location again.

Is there a way to prevent this?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 7 by PreSonuSupt4 (137,270 points)
 
Best answer

Hi James,

Turn off Follow Edit Position to prevent that behavior.   See the image below...

0 votes
answered Aug 7 by jamesmaxwell (700 points)
Ah, okay! I'll give that a try. Thanks!
...